Monday, February 9, 2015


So it sounds like you guys didnt get my emails, haha Im sorry I dont know what happened. BUT lots has happened.

Drum roll please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I AM NO LONGER IN GUAYAQUIL! And im freaking out! haha I am by the ocean! On a little penninsula called La Libertad. My sector is called La esperanza! So as you can tell, I had transfers. We werent expecting it at all. We thought hermana Cordova was gonna have transfers, but nope. SORPRESA haha.. they called me at 11 at night so I sent alllllllll night packing. It was really hard leaving and this week has been really rough with my companion. Things kinda exploded and she said a lot of things that her bad.. but whatever. Whats done is done. I am gonna miss my converts here so bad. Its hard leavin because I probably wont see them ever again. 

My new sector is 2 or 3 hours outside of guayaquil. Its a little province and there is like nothing here.. hahaha lots of shacks... lots of dirt.. and not a whole lot more. But its nice because there is a nice breeze from the ocean. but the sun here is SO freaking strong! I am gonna be such a tomato here its not even funny.

My companions name is Hermana Espinoza (Another peruvian) and she is really nice, quiet, reserved.. Ive only known her for about 4 hours haha. She just finished her training and so I am senior companion. So thats pretty cool.

Yesterday three people excepted baptisimal dates and so we had four in total..... It was SUPER hard leaving knowing that YES they are my converts, but that I wont be there at thier baptism. 

I am excited for this transfer to see what happens and for real outside of guayaquil is even more of a culture shock!
This country is crazy! But I love it!

Hope you all had a good week!
Love, Hermana Tomato

No comments:

Post a Comment